Greater Horned Baboon [Ceratogyrus brachycephalus]

CDFT3

Ceratogyrus_brachycephalus__3_

Common name: Greater Horned Baboon / Rhino Horned Baboon

Scientific name: Ceratogyrus brachycephalus

Appearance: A Greater Horned Baboon is a pale color with dark markings and a small “horn” on its carapace.

Origin: Botswana, Zimbabwe and South Africa

Type: Old World, Terrestrial, Burrowing

Size: Can grow up to a legspan of 5 inches. This species grows quickly.

Life span: 8-10 years

Attitude: Defensive and fast, although some may be more docile than others.

ceratogyrus_brachycephalus_phil.messenger

Defensive behavior: The Greater Horned Baboon tarantula will usually go into the threat posture if approached.

Bite danger: Most Greater Horned Baboons will bite if provoked. This tarantula has a nasty bite.

Handling: This is not a beginner tarantula, and should not be handled.

Diet/Nutrition: Greater Horned Baboons spiderlings can eat fruit flies and baby crickets. Adults can eat regular crickets (3-5 crickets a week). This species has a good appetite.

Ceratogyrusbrachycephalus001-01

Housing (see our shop for products!):

  • Tank: Adults will need a 2-5 gallon container
  • Substrate: 8 inches of peat moss, potting soil, or coconut husk substrate for an adult’s enclosure.
  • Decor: A hide is not needed, as this species will make its own burrow.
  • Humidity: The humidity should be around 70%
  • Lighting: Lighting is not necessary for this species.
  • Water: A small, shallow water dish should always be present.

Temperature: The ideal temperature for Greater Horned Baboons is 75° – 80°F.

CDFT3

Fun facts: Greater Horned Baboons love to dig and make webs! A lot of the time, you won’t even see them!

Cool Greater Horned Baboon websites: email a suggestion to info@tarantulaheaven.com!