Beginner’s Guide To The Chromatopelma Cyaneopubescens Tarantula

Photo Credit: Michael Pankratz via Flickr

Photo Credit: Michael Pankratz via Flickr

Common name: Greenbottle Blue

Scientific name: Chromatopelma Cyaneopubescens

Appearance: Chromatopelma Cyaneopubescens tarantulas are one of the most colorful tarantulas. The metallic blue legs and the orange abdomen makes it hard to miss.

Origin: Northern Venezuela, Paraguana

Type: New World, Semi-Arboreal (Tree & Land dwelling)

Size: Maximum 4 – 4.5 inches. This is a medium-growing species.

Life span: Males: (3 –  4 years) Females: (12 – 13) years

Attitude: Docile, nervous and skittish. Not recommended for handling.

Photo Credit: Michael Pankratz via Flickr

Photo Credit: Michael Pankratz via Flickr

Defensive behavior: Chromatopelma Cyaneopubescens tarantulas tend to run very quickly when disturbed. Some, when disturbed, are very possessive and show threat displays guarding their burrows. Some like to flick hairs.

Bite danger: Chromatopelma Cyaneopubescens tarantulas are venomous like many spiders, but their venom is not dangerous unless you’re allergic to their venom.

Handling: It is not recommended that you handle a Chromatopelma Cyaneopubescens tarantula.

Diet/Nutrition: Chromatopelma Cyaneopubescens can eat crickets, superworms, grasshoppers, small roaches.

Photo Credit: Michael Pankratz via Flickr

Photo Credit: Michael Pankratz via Flickr

Housing (see our shop for products!):

  • Enclosure: A glass or plastic 5 gallon enclosure with more floor space than height is suitable for adults.
  • Substrate: Deep dry substrate (2 – 3 inches of coconut coir, or dry potting soil)
  • Decor: Provide a hiding place (such as half a flower pot, coconut shell, or a piece of cork bark)
  • Humidity: Humidity should be kept fairly low (40-60%), with occasional misting.
  • Ventilation: This spider needs plenty of ventilation.
  • Lighting: C. cyaneopubescens don’t need special lighting.
  • Water: A shallow water dish should always be provided.
  • Temperature: The ideal temperature for a C. cyaneopubescens is 80-90F.
Photo Credit: Michael Pankratz via Flickr

Photo Credit: Michael Pankratz via Flickr

 

Tlove